Hosts:

Platinum Sponsors:
Update Panel-1 http://imrc2016.ca/UserFiles/Sponsors/New-KGHM.jpg
Sponsors:
Update Panel-1 http://imrc2016.ca/UserFiles/Sponsors/Procon_Logo.jpg
Supporters:



Quick Links

Visiting Sudbury
Sudbury Tourism
Science North
Dynamic Earth
       
-- 50% Discount
Things to See/Do
Newsletters
Newsletter #3
Newsletter #2
Newsletter #1
 
Contact us
 

Congratulations and Thank You
to IMRC 2016 Participants

From August 19 to 26, 2016, mine rescue teams from around the globe met in Sudbury, Canada, for the 10th International Mines Rescue Competition (IMRC), hosted by Workplace Safety North and Ontario Mine Rescue. Twenty-seven teams representing 13 nations competed in different events including an underground scenario, firefighting, first aid and more, to create an unique opportunity for all to share with and learn from each other

Thank you for your participation.

Overall Winner:

First – Canada, Kirkland Lake Gold
Second – Ireland, Boliden Tara Mines

Third – Poland, KGHM White Eagles

Emergency Underground Scenario:

First – Canada, Kirkland Lake Gold
Second – Canada, Compass Minerals, Goderich Mine
Third – Ireland, Boliden Tara Mines

Firefighting:

First – Poland, Bytom
Second – USA, MSHA Mine Energy Unit No. 1
Third – Canada, Cameco McArthur River

First Aid:           

First overall – Australia, Peabody Energy Wambo Coal
Second overall – Ireland, Bolden Tara Mines
Third overall – Canada, Cameco McArthur River

High Angle Rope Rescue:

First overall – Poland, KGHM White Eagles
Second – Canada, Cameco McArthur River
Third – Canada, Vale Sudbury West Mines

Theory:             

First – Canada, Compass Minerals, Goderich Mine
Second – Goldcorp Americas
Third – Canada, Vale Sudbury West Mines

Technician:

First – Russia, EMERCOM
Second – China, Shaanxi Coal and Chemical Group
Third – USA, MSHA Mine Energy Unit No. 1

To see pictures visit IMRC2016 Photos

 

 Teams Accepted for IMRC 2016 - Canada 
 International
Australia  1. Peabody Energy Wambo Coal  NSW Mines Rescue
China  1. Guizhou Yonggui Energy Company  Guizhou Yonggui Energy Company
 2. China Pingmei Shenma Group  China Pingmei Shenma Group
 3. Shaanxi Coal and Chemical Industry Group  Shaanxi Coal and Chemical Industry Group
Colombia  1. Colombia Coal Company  National Agency of Mining Industry
 - Mining Authority of Colombia
 2. Gold Fever  National Agency of Mining Industry
 - Mining Authority of Colombia
Goldcorp  1. Goldcorp Americas  Goldcorp
India  1. Singareni  Singareni Collieries Co. Ltd.
 2. Coal India Ltd.  Coal India Ltd.
Ireland  1. Tara Mine Rescue  Boliden Tara Mines
Poland  1. Bytom, Weglokoks Kraj  Weglokoks Kraj
 2. Scorpions Team Katowice  Katowicki Holding Weglowy Spólka Akcyjna
 KWK „Murcki – Staszic”
 3. Gray Wolfs  JSW S.A.
 4. White Eagles  KGHM Poland
Russia  1. EMERCOM of Russia  Ministry of the Russian Federation
 for Civil Defense, Emergencies
 2. JSC «SUEK» - SUEK Video  Joint-Stock Company
 «Siberian Coal Energy Company» (SUEK)
Slovakia  1. HBP,a.s. Slovakia  Hornonitrianske bane Prievidza,a.s.
Ukraine  1. State Militarized Mine Rescue Squad  Public Service of Ukraine
United  States  1. MSHA Mine Emergency Unit No. 1  Mine Safety & Health Administration
Vietnam  1. Vinacomin Team  Vinacomin Mines Rescue of Vietnam
Canada
 1. Goldex Mine, Agnico Eagle Corp.- Quebec Mine Rescue winner 2016
 2. Compass Minerals, Goderich Mine - Ontario Mine Rescue winner 2016
 3. Cameco McArthur River, Sask., Cameco
 4. Vale Manitoba Operations, Vale
 5. Sudbury Basin Cobras, KGHM Sudbury
 6. Vale West Mines, Sudbury
 7. Kirkland Lake Gold